Grades and Levels of Evidence: Difference between revisions
Tyler Shultz (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Tyler Shultz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
== Discussion & Background == | == Discussion & Background == | ||
== Levels of Evidence == | |||
<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 638px; height: 243px;" | |||
|+ Produced by Bob Phillips, Chris Ball, Dave Sackett, Doug Badenoch, Sharon Straus, Brian Haynes, Martin Dawes since November 1998. | |||
|- | |||
| '''<u>Level<br></u>''' | |||
| <u>'''Therapy/Prevetion, Aetiology/Harm'''</u>'''<br>''' | |||
| <u>'''Prognosis'''</u><br> | |||
| <u>'''Diagnosis'''</u><br> | |||
| <u>'''Differential Diagnosis'''</u><br> | |||
| <u>'''Economic and Descision Analysis'''</u><br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1A<br> | |||
| SR (with homogeneity) of RCTs <br> | |||
| SR (with homogeneity) of inception cohort studies; <br> | |||
| SR (with homogeneity) of Level 1 diagnostic studies;<br> | |||
| SR (with homogeneity) of prospective cohort studies <br> | |||
| SR (with homogeneity) of Level 1 economic studies<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1B<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1C<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2A<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2B<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2C<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 3A<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 3B<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 4<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 5<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
== Grades of Evidence == | == Grades of Evidence == | ||
<div class="researchbox"> | <div class="researchbox"> | ||
== Recent Related Research (from [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/ Pubmed]) == | == Recent Related Research (from [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/ Pubmed]) == | ||
Line 16: | Line 99: | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<references /> | <references /> |
Revision as of 16:23, 8 June 2009
Original Editor - Tyler Shultz
Lead Editors - Your name will be added here if you are a lead editor on this page. Read more.
Discussion & Background[edit | edit source]
Levels of Evidence[edit | edit source]
Level |
Therapy/Prevetion, Aetiology/Harm |
Prognosis |
Diagnosis |
Differential Diagnosis |
Economic and Descision Analysis |
1A |
SR (with homogeneity) of RCTs |
SR (with homogeneity) of inception cohort studies; |
SR (with homogeneity) of Level 1 diagnostic studies; |
SR (with homogeneity) of prospective cohort studies |
SR (with homogeneity) of Level 1 economic studies |
1B |
|||||
1C |
|||||
2A |
|||||
2B |
|||||
2C |
|||||
3A |
|||||
3B |
|||||
4 |
|||||
5 |
Grades of Evidence[edit | edit source]
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Extension:RSS -- Error: Not a valid URL: Feed goes here!!|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10
References[edit | edit source]