User:Tanvi Korba: Difference between revisions
Kim Jackson (talk | contribs) m (Creating user page for new user.) |
Tanvi Korba (talk | contribs) (link) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Tanvi_Korba_Picture.png|right|frameless|285x285px]] | |||
== Name == | == Name == | ||
Tanvi Korba | |||
== | == About Me == | ||
Prior to moving to Canada in September 2021, I worked as an Assistant Professor at K J Somaiya College of Physiotherapy, India. I worked as an Executive Physiotherapist at Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital in the Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine Department until January 2018. Additionally, I gained experience as a Junior Physiotherapist at a Physiohealth clinic until February 2016 in India.<br> | |||
== Education == | == Education == | ||
I obtained a Bachelor of Physiotherapy from Sancheti Institute for Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation College of Physiotherapy in 2011. I later completed a Master of Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy from Seth G.S. Medical College & KEM Hospital in 2015. | |||
== | == Publications == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Sr. No.''' | |||
|'''Research Title''' | |||
|'''Journal''' | |||
|'''Volume''' | |||
|'''Issue''' | |||
|'''ISSN No.''' | |||
|'''Month and year''' | |||
|'''Authorship''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[https://www.ijramr.com/archive/202112 A Web-Based Survey- Impact of Covid-19 Lockdown on Eating Behaviour of Urban Middle-Aged People] | |||
|International Journal of Recent Advances In Multidisciplinary Research | |||
|8 | |||
|12 | |||
|2350-0743 | |||
|Dec 2021 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[https://www.worldwidejournals.com/international-journal-of-scientific-research-(IJSR)/article/to-study-the-immediate-effects-of-dynamic-stretching-v-s-dynamic-stretching-and-kinesio-taping-in-marathon-runners-with-shin-splints-a-comparative-study/MzYwNTA=/ To Study the Immediate Effects of Dynamic Stretching V/S Dynamic Stretching and Kinesio Taping in Marathon Runners With Shin Splints: A Comparative Study] | |||
|International Journal of Scientific Research | |||
|10 | |||
|7 | |||
|2277-8179 | |||
|July 2021 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[https://www.researchgate.net/publication/353554495_COMPARISON_OF_IMMEDIATE_EFFECT_ON_APPLICATION_OF_REMOTE_SELFMYOFASCIAL_RELEASE_ON_POSTERIOR_CHAIN_FLEXIBILITY_IN_ASYMPTOMATIC_YOUNG_INDIVIDUALS Comparison Of Immediate Effect on Application of Remote Self-] | |||
[https://www.researchgate.net/publication/353554495_COMPARISON_OF_IMMEDIATE_EFFECT_ON_APPLICATION_OF_REMOTE_SELFMYOFASCIAL_RELEASE_ON_POSTERIOR_CHAIN_FLEXIBILITY_IN_ASYMPTOMATIC_YOUNG_INDIVIDUALS Myofascial Release on Posterior Chain Flexibility in Asymptomatic Young Individuals] | |||
|International Journal of Scientific Research | |||
== | |10 | ||
|7 | |||
|2277-8179 | |||
|July 2021 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[https://www.ijcmph.com/index.php/ijcmph/article/view/7884 Knowledge, attitude and practices regarding the use of personal protective equipment during COVID-19 pandemic among health care workers at a tertiary health care center] | |||
== | |International journal of community medicine and public health | ||
|8 | |||
|5 | |||
|2394-6040 | |||
|May 2021 | |||
|5th author | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|"[https://www.worldwidejournals.com/international-journal-of-scientific-research-(IJSR)/article/case-study-effectiveness-of-telerehabilitation-on-the-episode-of-exacerbation-of-rheumatoid-arthritis-during-covid-19-lockdown/MzQzNzA=/?is=1&b1=1409&k=353 Case Study: Effectiveness of Telerehabilitation on The Episode Of Exacerbation Of Rheumatoid Arthritis During Covid-19 Lockdown]" | |||
|International Journal of Scientific Research | |||
|10 | |||
|4 | |||
|2277 - 8179 | |||
|April 2021 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|"[https://www.iosrjournals.org/iosr-jdms/papers/Vol19-issue12/Series-11/B1912110711.pdf A web- based survey- Influence of smartphone addiction on Temporomandibular joint function during Covid 19 lockdown among urban young adults]” | |||
|IOSR Journal of Dental and Medical Sciences (IOSR-JDMS) | |||
|19 | |||
|12 | |||
|2279-0861 | |||
|Dec 2020 | |||
|1st author | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[https://www.researchgate.net/publication/347322463_PROPORTION_OF_PHYSIOTHERAPY_STUDENTS_HAVING_DRY_EYE_DISEASE_DURING_COVID-19_PANDEMIC Proportion Of Physiotherapy Students Having Dry Eye Disease During Covid-19 Pandemic] | |||
|International Journal of Scientific Research | |||
|9 | |||
|11 | |||
|2277 - 8179 | |||
|Nov 2020 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[https://www.iosrjournals.org/iosr-jhss/papers/Vol.25-Issue10/Series-5/C2510052126.pdf Level of Subjective Happiness and Unhappiness among Physiotherapy Students] | |||
|IOSR Journal of Humanities and Social Science (IOSR-JHSS) | |||
|25 | |||
|10 | |||
|2279-0845. | |||
|Oct 2020 | |||
|2nd author | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[https://www.iosrjournals.org/iosr-jhss/papers/Vol.25-Issue10/Series-1/H2510016266.pdf Challenges faced during lockdown in exam going Physiotherapy Undergraduate students] | |||
|IOSR Journal of Humanities and Social Science (IOSR-JHSS) | |||
|25 | |||
|10 | |||
|2279-0845 | |||
|Oct 2020 | |||
|3rd author | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[https://www.researchgate.net/publication/334224517_Activity_Limitations_in_Degenerating_Knee_Joint Activity Limitation in Degenerating Knee Joint] | |||
|Journal of Sports and Physical Education | |||
|6 | |||
|3 | |||
|2347- 6745 | |||
|May 2019 | |||
|1st author | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Pilates (chapter) in '[https://www.jaypeedigital.com/book/9789388958509 Advanced techniques in Physiotherapy and Occupational therapy]’ | |||
|Jaypee Brothers Medical Publisher | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|978-93-0000-000-0 | |||
|April 2019 | |||
|Author | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[https://www.iosrjournals.org/iosr-jrme/papers/Vol-9%20Issue-2/Series-4/F0902043741.pdf Targetting Central Sensitization in Patients with Chronic Musculoskeletal Conditions] | |||
|Journal of Research and Method in Education | |||
|9 | |||
|2 | |||
|2320-1940 | |||
|April 2019 | |||
|1st author | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Physiopedia Badges == | |||
[[File:White belt.png|thumb|none]] | |||
<br> |
Latest revision as of 18:50, 27 November 2023
Name[edit | edit source]
Tanvi Korba
About Me[edit | edit source]
Prior to moving to Canada in September 2021, I worked as an Assistant Professor at K J Somaiya College of Physiotherapy, India. I worked as an Executive Physiotherapist at Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital in the Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine Department until January 2018. Additionally, I gained experience as a Junior Physiotherapist at a Physiohealth clinic until February 2016 in India.
Education[edit | edit source]
I obtained a Bachelor of Physiotherapy from Sancheti Institute for Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation College of Physiotherapy in 2011. I later completed a Master of Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy from Seth G.S. Medical College & KEM Hospital in 2015.
Publications[edit | edit source]
Physiopedia Badges[edit | edit source]