Child Development: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| Smiles when stimulated | | Smiles when stimulated | ||
| 1/12 | | 1/12 | ||
|- | |||
| Vocalises to self | |||
| 6/12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Plays peek-a-boo | | Plays peek-a-boo | ||
| 8/12 | |||
|- | |||
| Stranger anxiety | |||
| 8/12 | | 8/12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 121: | ||
| Uses spoon | | Uses spoon | ||
| 13/12 | | 13/12 | ||
|- | |||
| 2-6 words | |||
| 15/12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Feeds self fully | | Feeds self fully | ||
| | | 2 yrs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bladder and bowel control | | Bladder and bowel control | ||
| | | 2 yrs | ||
|- | |||
| Has 50+ words, understands 1000+ | |||
| 2 yrs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Undresses | | Undresses | ||
| | | 2.5 yrs | ||
|- | |||
| Gramatically correct speech | |||
| 4 yrs | |||
|- | |||
| Fluent | |||
| 5 yrs | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:33, 17 June 2013
Original Editor - The Open Physio project.
Top Contributors - Naomi O'Reilly, Siobhán Cullen, Admin, Chelsea Mclene, Oyemi Sillo, Kim Jackson, Lucinda hampton, Tony Lowe, 127.0.0.1, Lauren Kwant, WikiSysop, Simisola Ajeyalemi, Rucha Gadgil, Amrita Patro, Rachael Lowe, Jess Bell, Paule Morbois, Olajumoke Ogunleye, Matt Huey, Scott Buxton, Saeed Dokhnan and Claire Knott
Gross motor activities[edit | edit source]
Activity | Age |
Lifts head to 45° | 2/12 |
Props on forearms in prone | 3/12 |
Rolls over | 5/12 |
Prone on extended arms | 6/12 |
Balance reactions | 6/12 |
No Head lag | 5/12 |
Sitting without support | 6-8/12 |
Pulls to stand | 8-9/12 |
Cruises | 8-9/12 |
Crawls reciprocally | 9/12 |
Stands alone | 11/12 |
Walks alone | 12/12 |
Runs | 18-24/12 |
Walks up and down stairs with handrail | 2 yrs |
Pedals tricycle | 3 yrs |
Walks narrow line | 5 yrs |
Fine motor skills[edit | edit source]
Follows objects with eyes | 1-2/12 |
Grasps objects | 4/12 |
Hand to hand transfers | 5/12 |
Finger feeds | 6/12 |
Objects into container | 12/12 |
Builds 2 block tower | 14/12 |
Helps with dressing | 15/12 |
Builds 6-7 cube tower | 2 yrs |
Uses fork and spoon skilfully | 2.5 yrs |
Holds pencil with adult grasp | 4 yrs |
Colours inside lines | 5 yrs |
Social skills[edit | edit source]
Smiles when stimulated | 1/12 |
Vocalises to self | 6/12 |
Plays peek-a-boo | 8/12 |
Stranger anxiety | 8/12 |
Drinks from cup | 12/12 |
Uses spoon | 13/12 |
2-6 words | 15/12 |
Feeds self fully | 2 yrs |
Bladder and bowel control | 2 yrs |
Has 50+ words, understands 1000+ | 2 yrs |
Undresses | 2.5 yrs |
Gramatically correct speech | 4 yrs |
Fluent | 5 yrs |
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Failed to load RSS feed from http://eutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/erss.cgi?rss_guid=1XMgV6jliA8ARN2yDLIfMBSoFqzTslxA7PFp3nPxHIR-jpvU5k|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10: Error parsing XML for RSS
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.