Abbreviations in physiotherapy: Difference between revisions
Kim Jackson (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Parkinson's Disease" to "Parkinson's") |
Karen Wilson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
= Description = | = Description = | ||
Abbreviations assist healthcare professionals to make effective use of their time. These abbreviations should be recognised and agreed upon in order to ensure | Abbreviations assist healthcare professionals to streamline documentation and make more effective use of their time. These abbreviations should be recognised and agreed upon in order to ensure clear communication and prevent avoidable errors in patient care. Below is a list of commonly used abbreviations that are relevant to clinical physiotherapy practice.<br> | ||
== Abbreviations<ref>Wikipedia. List of medical abbreviations. Available from:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations (accessed 03/03/2019).</ref><ref>Health Service Executive .NHO Abbreviations booklet.Available from: http://www.hse.ie/eng/services/Publications/services/Hospitals/NHO_Abbreviations_Booklet.pdf (accessed 3 March 2019)</ref><ref>Bottomley JM. Quick reference dictionary for physical therapy. Slack Incorporated; 2000.</ref> : == | == Abbreviations<ref>Wikipedia. List of medical abbreviations. Available from:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations (accessed 03/03/2019).</ref><ref>Health Service Executive .NHO Abbreviations booklet.Available from: http://www.hse.ie/eng/services/Publications/services/Hospitals/NHO_Abbreviations_Booklet.pdf (accessed 3 March 2019)</ref><ref>Bottomley JM. Quick reference dictionary for physical therapy. Slack Incorporated; 2000.</ref> : == | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|s | |s | ||
|second | |second | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 181: | Line 175: | ||
| '''ABBREVIATION''' | | '''ABBREVIATION''' | ||
| '''DEFINITION''' | | '''DEFINITION''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AAA | | AAA | ||
| Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm | | Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm | ||
|- | |||
|AAROM | |||
|active assist range of motion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ABD | |ABD | ||
Line 194: | Line 188: | ||
| | | | ||
Arterial blood gas | Arterial blood gas | ||
|- | |||
|ACDF | |||
|anterior cervical discectomy and fusion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ACL | |ACL | ||
Line 200: | Line 197: | ||
|ACTH | |ACTH | ||
|adrenocorticotropic hormone | |adrenocorticotropic hormone | ||
|- | |||
|ACJ | |||
|acromioclavicular joint | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ACS | |ACS | ||
|Acute coronary syndrome | |Acute coronary syndrome | ||
|- | |||
|AD | |||
|assistive device | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ADD | |ADD | ||
|adduction | |adduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ADL | |ADL | ||
|activities of daily living | |activities of daily living | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AFO | |AFO | ||
Line 225: | Line 222: | ||
|Anterior superior iliac spine | |Anterior superior iliac spine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AKA | ||
|above knee amputation | |||
|above knee | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ALS | |ALS | ||
|amyotrophic lateral sclerosis | |amyotrophic lateral sclerosis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AMA | |AMA | ||
|against medical advice | |against medical advice | ||
|- | |||
|Amb | |||
|ambulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ant | |Ant | ||
|anterior | |anterior | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A/P | ||
|anterior-posterior | |anterior-posterior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AAV | |AAV | ||
|AIDS-associated virus | |AIDS-associated virus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ab | |Ab | ||
|Antibody | |Antibody | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ACE | |ACE | ||
Line 270: | Line 258: | ||
|Atrial fibrillation | |Atrial fibrillation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AROM | ||
| | |active range of motion | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B === | === B === | ||
Line 284: | Line 266: | ||
|'''DEFINITION''' | |'''DEFINITION''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |B | ||
|below elbow | |bilateral | ||
|- | |||
|BEA | |||
|below elbow amputation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BKA | ||
|below knee | |below knee amputation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BOS | |BOS | ||
Line 304: | Line 289: | ||
|'''ABBREVIATION''' | |'''ABBREVIATION''' | ||
|'''DEFINITION''' | |'''DEFINITION''' | ||
|- | |||
|c (with a line over it) | |||
|with | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C1-7 | |C1-7 | ||
Line 332: | Line 320: | ||
|Chronic fatigue syndrome | |Chronic fatigue syndrome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CGA | ||
| | |contact guard assist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHF | |CHF | ||
|Congestive heart failure | |Congestive heart failure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c/o | |c/o | ||
Line 355: | Line 334: | ||
|CO2 | |CO2 | ||
|Carbon dioxide | |Carbon dioxide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C0/C1 | |C0/C1 | ||
|Atlanto-axial joint | |Atlanto-axial joint | ||
|- | |||
|CN | |||
|cranial nerve | |||
|- | |- | ||
|COPD | |COPD | ||
Line 370: | Line 346: | ||
|CPAP | |CPAP | ||
|Continuous positive airway pressure | |Continuous positive airway pressure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CPM | |CPM | ||
Line 385: | Line 355: | ||
|creps | |creps | ||
|Crepitations | |Crepitations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CRF | |CRF | ||
|Chronic renal failure | |Chronic renal failure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CSF | |CSF | ||
Line 403: | Line 367: | ||
|CTS | |CTS | ||
|Carpal tunnel syndrome | |Carpal tunnel syndrome | ||
|- | |||
|CVA | |||
|Cerebrovascular accident | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CVP | |CVP | ||
|Central venous pressure | |Central venous pressure | ||
|} | |} | ||
== D == | == D == | ||
Line 426: | Line 387: | ||
|DDx | |DDx | ||
|Differential diagnosis | |Differential diagnosis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DDD | |DDD | ||
Line 444: | Line 402: | ||
|DI | |DI | ||
|Diabetes Insipidus | |Diabetes Insipidus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DJD | |DJD | ||
Line 459: | Line 414: | ||
|DOE | |DOE | ||
|Dyspnoea on exertion | |Dyspnoea on exertion | ||
|} | |} | ||
== E == | == E == | ||
Line 470: | Line 422: | ||
|ECG | |ECG | ||
|Electrocardiogram | |Electrocardiogram | ||
|- | |||
|ED | |||
|emergency department | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EEG | |EEG | ||
Line 477: | Line 432: | ||
|electromyogram, electromyography | |electromyogram, electromyography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EOB | ||
| | |edge of bed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ER | ||
| | |external rotation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EVD | ||
| | |extraventricular drain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ext | |Ext | ||
|Extension | |Extension | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 500: | Line 452: | ||
|FBS | |FBS | ||
|fasting blood sugar | |fasting blood sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fx | |Fx | ||
Line 536: | Line 485: | ||
|FHR | |FHR | ||
|Foetal heart rate | |Foetal heart rate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FEV | |FEV | ||
Line 560: | Line 506: | ||
|'''ABBREVIATION''' | |'''ABBREVIATION''' | ||
|'''DEFINITION''' | |'''DEFINITION''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GCS | |GCS | ||
Line 596: | Line 539: | ||
|GSW | |GSW | ||
|gunshot wound | |gunshot wound | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 608: | Line 548: | ||
|Hb | |Hb | ||
|Haemoglobin | |Haemoglobin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HIV | |HIV | ||
Line 621: | Line 558: | ||
|Hyaline membrane disease | |Hyaline membrane disease | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H/O | |H/O | ||
|History of | |History of | ||
|- | |||
|HO | |||
|heterotrophic ossification | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HR | |HR | ||
|Heart rate | |Heart rate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HRT | |HRT | ||
Line 638: | Line 575: | ||
|H Sit. | |H Sit. | ||
|High sitting | |High sitting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ht | |Ht | ||
|Height | |Height | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTN | |HTN | ||
Line 658: | Line 589: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hep A, B, C | |Hep A, B, C | ||
|Hepatitis A, B, C | |Hepatitis A, B, C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HEP | |HEP | ||
Line 674: | Line 605: | ||
|H&C | |H&C | ||
|HHuff and cough | |HHuff and cough | ||
|- | |||
|HH | |||
|home health | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HI | |HI | ||
Line 696: | Line 630: | ||
|Immunoglobulin | |Immunoglobulin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I:E | ||
|Inspiratory:expiratory (ratio) | |Inspiratory:expiratory (ratio) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 713: | Line 647: | ||
|ICA | |ICA | ||
|Internal carotid artery | |Internal carotid artery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IFT | |IFT | ||
|Interferential therapy | |Interferential therapy | ||
|- | |||
|IFC | |||
|Interferential current | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Inf. | |Inf. | ||
|Inferior | |Inferior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Int. | |Int. | ||
|Internal | |Internal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IMV | |IMV |
Revision as of 17:16, 29 April 2020
Original Editor - Ruairi O'Donohoe
Top Contributors - Garima Gedamkar, Ruairi O'Donohoe, Rewan Elsayed Elkanafany, Karen Wilson, Kim Jackson, Scott Buxton, Ewa Jaraczewska, Lauren Heydenrych, Venkata Nagaraj Mummadisetty, Leana Louw, Lucinda hampton and Aminat Abolade
Description[edit | edit source]
Abbreviations assist healthcare professionals to streamline documentation and make more effective use of their time. These abbreviations should be recognised and agreed upon in order to ensure clear communication and prevent avoidable errors in patient care. Below is a list of commonly used abbreviations that are relevant to clinical physiotherapy practice.
Abbreviations[1][2][3] :[edit | edit source]
Units:[edit | edit source]
Centimeter | cm |
Gram | g |
Kilocalorie | kcal |
Kilogram | Kg |
Litre | L |
Milligram | mg |
Millilitre | ml |
Millimetre | mm |
Millimole | Mmol |
Frequency and time:[edit | edit source]
b.d./b.i.d. | Twice daily |
Mane | In the morning |
Nocte | At night |
p.r.n. | When required |
q.d.s./q.i.d. | Four times daily |
STAT | Immediately |
Tarde | In the evening |
t.d.s./t.i.d. | Three times daily |
h | Hour |
Mins. | Minute |
s | second |
Routes of Administration:[edit | edit source]
IV | Intravenously |
IM | Intramuscularly |
NG | Nasogastric |
PEG | Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrotomy |
PO | Per Oral (oral by mouth) |
PV | Per vaginal |
SC | Subcutaneously |
PR | Per Rectum |
SL | Sublingually |
Never abbreviate:[edit | edit source]
Patient's resuscitation status | |
Drug names | |
Right OR Left | Except when used as part of an approved abbreviation |
+++, >, < | Avoided unless used as part of an official grading system |
+ve, -ve | Can use Pos. and Neg. instead |
Patient/Service users name |
|
No abbreviations on a consent form | |
No abbreviations on an incident report |
#:[edit | edit source]
5Ds |
|
9HPT | Nine Hole |
A[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
AAA | Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm |
AAROM | active assist range of motion |
ABD | abduction |
ABG |
Arterial blood gas |
ACDF | anterior cervical discectomy and fusion |
ACL | anterior cruciate ligament |
ACTH | adrenocorticotropic hormone |
ACJ | acromioclavicular joint |
ACS | Acute coronary syndrome |
AD | assistive device |
ADD | adduction |
ADL | activities of daily living |
AFO | ankle foot orthosis |
AIDS | acquired immune deficiency syndrome |
ASIS | Anterior superior iliac spine |
AKA | above knee amputation |
ALS | amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
AMA | against medical advice |
Amb | ambulation |
Ant | anterior |
A/P | anterior-posterior |
AAV | AIDS-associated virus |
Ab | Antibody |
ACE | Angiotensin converting enzyme |
ADH | Anti-diuretic hormone |
ADHD | Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder |
AF | Atrial fibrillation |
AROM | active range of motion |
B[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
B | bilateral |
BEA | below elbow amputation |
BKA | below knee amputation |
BOS | base of support |
BP | blood pressure |
bpm | beats per minute |
C[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
c (with a line over it) | with |
C1-7 | Cervical vertebrae 1-7 |
CABG | Coronary artery bypass graft |
CAD | Coronary artery disease |
Cal | Calorie |
CBC | Complete blood count |
CCA | Common carotid artery |
CCU | Coronary care unit |
CES | Cauda equina syndrome |
CFS | Chronic fatigue syndrome |
CGA | contact guard assist |
CHF | Congestive heart failure |
c/o | Complains of |
CO | Cardiac output |
CO2 | Carbon dioxide |
C0/C1 | Atlanto-axial joint |
CN | cranial nerve |
COPD | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
CPAP | Continuous positive airway pressure |
CPM | continuous passive motion machine |
CPR | Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation |
creps | Crepitations |
CRF | Chronic renal failure |
CSF | Cerebrospinal fluid |
CT | Computerised tomography |
CTS | Carpal tunnel syndrome |
CVA | Cerebrovascular accident |
CVP | Central venous pressure |
D[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
DASH | Disability of arm, shoulder, hand |
D/C | Discharge |
DDx | Differential diagnosis |
DDD | Degenerative disc disorder |
Dec | Decreased |
DF | Dorsiflexion |
DHS | Dynamic hip screw |
DI | Diabetes Insipidus |
DJD | Degenerative joint disease |
DM | Diabetes mellitus |
DOB | Date of birth |
DOE | Dyspnoea on exertion |
E[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ECG | Electrocardiogram |
ED | emergency department |
EEG | electroencephalogram, electroencephalograph |
EMG | electromyogram, electromyography |
EOB | edge of bed |
ER | external rotation |
EVD | extraventricular drain |
Ext | Extension |
F[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
FBS | fasting blood sugar |
Fx | Fracture |
FVC | Forced vital capacity |
FWB | Full weight bearing |
F/U | Follow up |
FTD | Full term delivery |
FSH | Follicle stimulating hormone |
FRC | Functional residual capacity |
Flex | Flexion |
FIM | Functional independence measure |
FHS | Foetal heart sounds |
FHR | Foetal heart rate |
FEV | Forced expiratory volume |
FEV1 | Forced expiratory volume in one second |
FET | Forced expiratory technique |
FES | Functional electrical stimulation |
FAS | fetal alcohol syndrome |
G[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
GCS | Glasgow coma scale |
GDM | Gestational diabetes mellitus |
GFR | Glomerular filtration rate |
GFSH | Growth factor stimulating hormone |
GH | Growth hormone |
GIT | Gastrointestinal tract |
GMFCS | Gross Motor Function Classification Scale |
GRF | Ground reaction force |
GRH | Growth releasing hormone |
GTT | Glucose tolerance test |
GSW | gunshot wound |
H[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Hb | Haemoglobin |
HIV | Human immunodeficiency virus |
HIVD | Herniated intervertebral disc |
HMD | Hyaline membrane disease |
H/O | History of |
HO | heterotrophic ossification |
HR | Heart rate |
HRT | Hormone replacement therapy |
HS | Heart sounds |
H Sit. | High sitting |
Ht | Height |
HTN | Hypertension |
Hx | History |
HGH | Human growth hormone |
Hep A, B, C | Hepatitis A, B, C |
HEP | Home exercise program |
HDL | High density lipoprotein |
HCVD | Hypertensive cardiovascular disease |
HCV | Hepatitis C virus |
H&C | HHuff and cough |
HH | home health |
HI | Head injury |
HBV | Hepatitis B Virus |
HBH | hand behind head |
HBB | Hand behind back |
I[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Ig | Immunoglobulin |
I:E | Inspiratory:expiratory (ratio) |
ICU | Intensive Care Unit |
ICS | Intercostal space |
ICP | Intracranial pressure |
ICD | Intercostal drain |
ICA | Internal carotid artery |
IFT | Interferential therapy |
IFC | Interferential current |
Inf. | Inferior |
Int. | Internal |
IMV | Intermittent mandatory ventilation |
IMT | Isometric muscle testing |
IHD | Ischaemic heart disease |
Inv. | Inversion |
IPPV | Intermittent positive pressure ventilation |
IPPR | Intermittent positive pressure respiration |
IVC | Inferior vena cava |
IPPB | Intermittent positive pressure breathing |
IFC | interferential current |
IVSD | Interventricular septal defect |
IVD | Intervertebral disc |
IUGR | Intrauterine growth retardation |
IR | internal rotation |
IRDS | Infant respiratory distress syndrome |
IRQ | Inner range quadriceps |
IUFD | Intrauterine foetal death |
IRV | Inspiratory reserve volume |
ISC | Intermittent self catheterisation |
IST | Infraspinatus tendon |
ISWT | Incremental Shuttle Walk Test |
IUD | Intrauterine death |
IUCD | Intrauterine contraceptive device |
I/T | Intermittent |
I/T C Tx | Intermittent cervical traction |
I/T L Tx | Intermittent lumbar traction |
J[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
JCA -Juvenile chronic arthritis | JCA -Juvenile chronic arthritis |
JDM -Juvenile diabetes mellitus | JDM -Juvenile diabetes mellitus |
JRA | Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis |
jt | joint |
JVP | jagular venous pressure |
K[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
KJ | knee jerk |
K wire | Kirschner wire |
KAFO | knee ankle foot orthosis |
L[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
L 1-5 | Lumbar vertebrae 1-5 |
lat | lateral |
LBE | Lateral basal expansion |
LA | Local anaesthic |
LBP | Low back pain |
LBW | Low birth weight |
LCA | Left coronary artery |
LCCS | Low cervical caesarean section |
LCL | Lateral collateral ligament |
LCM | Left costal margin |
LCx | Left circumflex |
LDDD | Lumbar degenerative disc disorder |
LDL | Low-Density-Lipoprotein type |
LFA | Left femoral artery |
LFTs | Liver function tests |
LGA | Large for gestational age |
LH | Luteinising hormone |
LHF | Left heart failure |
LICS | Left intercostal space |
LIF | Left iliac fossa |
Ligs. | Ligaments |
LOC | Loss of consciousness |
LOW | Loss of weight |
LP | Lumbar puncture |
IRTI | Lower respiratory tract infection |
LS | Lumbosacral |
LTHR | Left total hip replacement |
LMN | lower motor neuron |
LMNL | lower motor neuron lesion |
LOS | length of stay |
LTG | long term goal |
-
M[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
MAP | mean arterial pressure |
MED | minimal erythemal dose |
MAS | Motor assessment scale |
Max. | Maximum |
MCA | Middle cerebral artery |
MCP | Metacarpophalangeal |
MD | Muscular dystrophy |
MI | myocardial infarction |
MDI | Metered dose inhaler |
Meds | Medications |
Med. | Medial |
MGTT | Modified glucose tolerance test |
MHI | Manual hyperinflation |
Mhz | Megahertz |
MMSE | Mini mental state examination |
MMT | Manual muscle testing |
MND | Motor neurone disease |
MRI | Magnetic resonance imaging |
MRP | Motor relearning programme |
MTP | Metatarsophalangea |
MVA | Motor vehicle accident |
MVD | Mitral valve disease |
movt. | Movement |
Mx - | Management |
MS | multiple sclerosis |
MCL | medial collateral ligament |
-
N[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
NBM | Nil By Mouth |
NAD | No abnormality detected |
NCV | Nerve conduction study |
Neb. | Nebuliser/nebulised |
NIBP | Non-invasive blood pressure |
NICU | Neonatal intensive care unit |
NIDDM | Not insulin dependent diabetes mellitus |
NIHSS | National Institute of Health Stroke Scale |
NIMV | Non invasive mask ventilation |
NIPV | Non invasive pressure ventilation |
NOF | Neck of femur |
NOH | Neck of humerus |
NP | Non productive |
NWB | Non weight bearing |
NSMDA | Neurosensory Motor Developmental Assessment |
NDT | neurodevelopmental treatment |
-
O[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
O2 - | Oxygen |
O: - | Objective |
OPD - | Outpatients Department |
Ortho. - | Orthopaedics |
ORQ | Outer range quadriceps |
OA – | osteoarthritis |
OB – | obstetrics |
ORIF – | open reduction, internal fixation |
P[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
P – | poor (used in muscle testing) |
P: - | plan |
Paed | Paediatrics |
palp. - | Palpitations |
PA – | posterior/anterior |
para – | paraplegia |
PCL – | posterior cruciate ligament |
PEEP – | positive end expiratory pressure |
PF – | plantar flexion |
PNF – | proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation |
PNI – | peripheral nerve injury |
POMR – | problem-oriented medical record |
post. – | posterior |
post-op – | after surgery |
PRE – | progressive resistive exercise |
pre-op – | before operation |
PROM – | passive range of motion |
PROME – | passive range of motion exercise |
PSIS – | posterior superior iliac spine |
PTB – | patellar tendon bearing |
PVD – | peripheral vascular disease |
PWB – | partial weight bearing |
PDA - | Patent ductus arteriosus |
PDMS - | Peabody Developmental Motor Scale |
PDx - | Provisional diagnosis |
PE - | Physical examination |
PEDI - | Paediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory |
PEEP - | Positive end expiratory pressure |
PEFR - | Peak expiratory flow rate |
PENS - | Percutaneous electrical nerve stimulator |
PF - | Patellofemoral |
PFR - | Peak flow rate |
PFT - | Pulmonary function test |
PFx - | Pelvic floor exercises |
PGH - | Pituitary growth hormone |
PICA - | Posterior inferior cerebral artery |
PIP | Proximal interphalangeal |
PIVD - | Prolapsed intervertebral disc |
PKB - | Prone knee bend |
Q[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
quad. | Quadraplegia |
quads. | Quadriceps |
R[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ROM | Range Of Movement |
RA | Rheumatoid arthritis |
Rehab – | rehabilitation |
RDS - | Respiratory distress syndrome |
REIL | Repeated extension in lying |
REIS - | Repeated extension in sitting  |
RFIL - | Repeated flexion in lying |
RFIS - | Repeated flexion in standing |
REM - | Rapid eye movement |
rep. - | Repeated |
Resp. - | Respiratory |
ret. | Retraction |
Rh -ve - | Rhesus factor negative |
Rh +ve - | Rhesus factor positive |
RHD - | Rheumatic heart disease |
RHF - | Right heart failure |
RIP - | Raised intracranial pressure |
RJ - | Radial jerk |
R-J - | Robert Jones (bandage) |
R/O - | Removal of |
rot. - | Rotation |
RR - | Respiratory rate |
RTI - | Respiratory tract infection |
RVF - | Right ventricular failure |
RVH - | Right ventricular hypertrophy |
-
S[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION | |
SA Node | Sinoatrial Node | |
S1-5 | Sacral vertebrae (1-5) | |
SaO2 - | Oxygen saturation | |
SAFG - | Short arm fibreglass (cast) | |
SAPOP - | Short arm plaster of paris | |
SAH - | Subarachnoid haemorrhage | |
SDH - | Subdural haemorrhage/haematoma | |
S/E - | Subjective examination | |
SFL/R - | Side flexion left/right | |
SGIS - | Side glide in standing | |
Sh. - | Shoulder | |
SIJ - | Sacro-iliac joint | |
SL - | Side lying | |
SLAP - | Superior labrum anterior-posterior lesion | |
SLE - | Systemic lupus erythematosus | |
SLFG - | Short leg fibreglass (cast) | |
SLPOP - | Short leg plaster of Paris | |
SLR - | Straight leg raising | |
SLS - | Single leg stand | |
SMI - | Sustained maximal inspiration | |
Sn - | Suction | |
Spiro. - | Spirometry | |
SPS - | Single point stick | |
Sput. - | Sputum | |
SQ - | Static quadriceps | |
s-s - | Side to side | |
SST - | Supraspinatus tendon | |
STM - | Short term memory | |
STML - | Short term memory loss | |
STR - | Soft tissue release | |
Strep. - | Streptococcus | |
subcut. - | Subcutaneous | |
subj. - | Subjective | |
Subscap. - | Subscapularis (tendon) | |
Sup. - | Supination | |
Sub US - | Subaquatic ultrasound | |
SVC - | Superior vena cava |
|
sx | surgery | |
SACH – | solid ankle cushion heel | |
SCI – | spinal cord injury | |
SC jt. – | sternoclavicular joint | |
SED – | suberythemal dose | |
SOAP | – subjective, objective, assessment, plan | |
SOB | – shortness of breath | |
STG – | short term goal | |
sup. – | superior |
T[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Temp | Temperature |
TENS - | Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation |
TEV | Talipes equinovarus  |
TFA | Transfemoral amputation  |
TFL | Tensor fasciae latae |
TFT | Thyroid function tests |
T/F | Transfer |
TG | Triglycerides |
Tx - | Traction |
THA | Total hip arthroplasty |
THR | Total hip replacement |
TIA | Transient ischaemic attack |
TJ | |
TKA | Total knee arthroplasty |
TKR | Total knee replacement |
TLR | Tonic labyrinthine reflex |
TMJ | temporomandibular joint |
TNR | tonic neck reflex |
TMT - | Tarsometatarsal |
TOP - | Termination of pregnancy |
TORCH(complex) - | Toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex |
TPP - | Time, place and person |
TPR - | Temperature, pulse and respiration |
TrA - | Transversus abdominis |
tract. - | Traction |
traps. - | Trapezius |
TRH | Thyrotropin-releasing hormone |
TSH | Thyroid stimulating hormone |
TTA | Transtibial amputation |
TV | Tidal volume |
TBW | Tension band wiring |
TBI | Traumatic brain injury |
TA | Tendoachilles |
TB | Tuberculosis |
T1-12 - | Thoracic vertebrae (1-12) |
U[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
UVR | Ultraviolet radiation |
US U/S | Ultra sound |
URTI | Upper respiratory tract infection |
URT | Upper respiratory tract |
UPDRS | Unified Parkinson's Rating Scale |
U/O | Urine output |
UMNL | upper motor neuron lesion |
UMN | Upper motor neuron |
UL | Upper limb |
ULTT | Upper limb tension test |
ULTT1-3 | Upper limb tension test 1-3 |
V[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
VAS | Visual Analogue Scale |
VBI | Vertebrobasilar insufficiency |
VC | Vital capacity |
VEP | Visual evoked potential |
VF | Ventricular fibrillation |
VFT |
Ventilatory function test |
VHD | Valvular heart disease |
vibs/vibes. | Vibrations |
Vit. | Vitamin |
VSD | Ventricular septal defect |
VS | Vital signs |
W[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
WB | Weight bearing |
W/C | Wheelchair |
W/cm² | Watts per centimetre squared |
wk | week |
Wt | Weight |
2WF | Two-wheeled frame |
4WF | Four-wheeled frame |
Wee-FIM | Paediatric functional independence measure |
WNL | Within normal limits |
w/o | Without |
X[edit | edit source]
Y[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
y/o | Years old |
yr/s | Year/Years |
Z[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ZF | Zimmer Frame |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia. List of medical abbreviations. Available from:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations (accessed 03/03/2019).
- ↑ Health Service Executive .NHO Abbreviations booklet.Available from: http://www.hse.ie/eng/services/Publications/services/Hospitals/NHO_Abbreviations_Booklet.pdf (accessed 3 March 2019)
- ↑ Bottomley JM. Quick reference dictionary for physical therapy. Slack Incorporated; 2000.