Abbreviations in physiotherapy: Difference between revisions
Karen Wilson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Karen Wilson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
|CTS | |CTS | ||
|Carpal tunnel syndrome | |Carpal tunnel syndrome | ||
|- | |||
|CTx | |||
|cervical traction | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CVA | |CVA | ||
Line 500: | Line 503: | ||
|FAS | |FAS | ||
|fetal alcohol syndrome | |fetal alcohol syndrome | ||
|- | |||
|FWW | |||
|front-wheeled walker | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 521: | Line 527: | ||
|GH | |GH | ||
|Growth hormone | |Growth hormone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GMFCS | |GMFCS | ||
|Gross Motor Function Classification Scale | |Gross Motor Function Classification Scale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GRH | |GRH | ||
Line 554: | Line 554: | ||
|HIVD | |HIVD | ||
|Herniated intervertebral disc | |Herniated intervertebral disc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H/O | |H/O | ||
Line 596: | Line 593: | ||
|HDL | |HDL | ||
|High density lipoprotein | |High density lipoprotein | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HCV | |HCV | ||
Line 604: | Line 598: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H&C | |H&C | ||
| | |Huff and cough | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HH | |HH | ||
Line 656: | Line 650: | ||
|Inf. | |Inf. | ||
|Inferior | |Inferior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IMV | |IMV | ||
Line 692: | Line 683: | ||
|IVD | |IVD | ||
|Intervertebral disc | |Intervertebral disc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IR | |IR | ||
Line 701: | Line 689: | ||
|IRDS | |IRDS | ||
|Infant respiratory distress syndrome | |Infant respiratory distress syndrome | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IRV | |IRV | ||
Line 713: | Line 695: | ||
|ISC | |ISC | ||
|Intermittent self catheterisation | |Intermittent self catheterisation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ISWT | |ISWT | ||
|Incremental Shuttle Walk Test | |Incremental Shuttle Walk Test | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I/T | |I/T | ||
|Intermittent | |Intermittent | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 762: | Line 729: | ||
|'''ABBREVIATION''' | |'''ABBREVIATION''' | ||
|'''DEFINITION''' | |'''DEFINITION''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAFO | |KAFO | ||
Line 781: | Line 742: | ||
|L 1-5 | |L 1-5 | ||
|Lumbar vertebrae 1-5 | |Lumbar vertebrae 1-5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LBP | |LBP | ||
Line 796: | Line 748: | ||
|LBW | |LBW | ||
|Low birth weight | |Low birth weight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LCL | |LCL | ||
Line 808: | Line 754: | ||
|LCM | |LCM | ||
|Left costal margin | |Left costal margin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LDL | |LDL | ||
|Low-Density-Lipoprotein type | |Low-Density-Lipoprotein type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LFT | ||
|Liver function test | |||
|Liver function | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LHF | |LHF | ||
|Left heart failure | |Left heart failure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ligs. | |Ligs. | ||
Line 851: | Line 776: | ||
|Lumbar puncture | |Lumbar puncture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LRTI | ||
|Lower respiratory tract infection | |Lower respiratory tract infection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LTx | ||
| | |lumbar traction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LMN | |LMN | ||
|lower motor neuron | |lower motor neuron | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOS | |LOS | ||
Line 870: | Line 789: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LTG | |LTG | ||
|long term goal | |long-term goal | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br><br><br><br><br> | |||
== M == | == M == | ||
Line 882: | Line 801: | ||
|MAP | |MAP | ||
|mean arterial pressure | |mean arterial pressure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MAS | |MAS | ||
|Motor assessment scale | |Motor assessment scale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MaxA | ||
|Maximum | |Maximum assistance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MCA | |MCA | ||
Line 903: | Line 819: | ||
|MI | |MI | ||
|myocardial infarction | |myocardial infarction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Meds | |Meds | ||
|Medications | |Medications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M/L | ||
|Medial | |Medial-lateral | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mhz | |Mhz | ||
Line 927: | Line 834: | ||
|MMT | |MMT | ||
|Manual muscle testing | |Manual muscle testing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MRI | |MRI | ||
|Magnetic resonance imaging | |Magnetic resonance imaging | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MTP | |MTP | ||
| | |Metatarsophalangeal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 946: | Line 847: | ||
|MVD | |MVD | ||
|Mitral valve disease | |Mitral valve disease | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MS | |MS | ||
Line 966: | Line 861: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NBM | | NBM | ||
| Nil | | Nil by Mouth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NAD | |NAD | ||
Line 994: | Line 889: | ||
|NIPV | |NIPV | ||
|Non invasive pressure ventilation | |Non invasive pressure ventilation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NP | |NP | ||
|Non productive | |Non productive | ||
|- | |||
|NPO | |||
|nothing by mouth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NWB | |NWB | ||
Line 1,030: | Line 922: | ||
|Ortho. - | |Ortho. - | ||
|Orthopaedics | |Orthopaedics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OA – | |OA – | ||
Line 1,115: | Line 1,004: | ||
|PWB – | |PWB – | ||
|partial weight bearing | |partial weight bearing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PDMS - | |PDMS - | ||
|Peabody Developmental Motor Scale | |Peabody Developmental Motor Scale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE | |||
|pulmonary embolism | |||
|PE | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PEDI - | |PEDI - | ||
Line 1,139: | Line 1,022: | ||
|PENS - | |PENS - | ||
|Percutaneous electrical nerve stimulator | |Percutaneous electrical nerve stimulator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PFR - | |PFR - | ||
Line 1,160: | Line 1,040: | ||
|PIP | |PIP | ||
|Proximal interphalangeal | |Proximal interphalangeal | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:32, 29 April 2020
Original Editor - Ruairi O'Donohoe
Top Contributors - Garima Gedamkar, Ruairi O'Donohoe, Rewan Elsayed Elkanafany, Karen Wilson, Kim Jackson, Ewa Jaraczewska, Lauren Heydenrych, Scott Buxton, Venkata Nagaraj Mummadisetty, Leana Louw, Lucinda hampton and Aminat Abolade
Description[edit | edit source]
Abbreviations assist healthcare professionals to streamline documentation and make more effective use of their time. These abbreviations should be recognised and agreed upon in order to ensure clear communication and prevent avoidable errors in patient care. Below is a list of commonly used abbreviations that are relevant to clinical physiotherapy practice.
Abbreviations[1][2][3] :[edit | edit source]
Units:[edit | edit source]
Centimeter | cm |
Gram | g |
Kilocalorie | kcal |
Kilogram | Kg |
Litre | L |
Milligram | mg |
Millilitre | ml |
Millimetre | mm |
Millimole | Mmol |
Frequency and time:[edit | edit source]
b.d./b.i.d. | Twice daily |
Mane | In the morning |
Nocte | At night |
p.r.n. | When required |
q.d.s./q.i.d. | Four times daily |
STAT | Immediately |
Tarde | In the evening |
t.d.s./t.i.d. | Three times daily |
h | Hour |
Mins. | Minute |
s | second |
Routes of Administration:[edit | edit source]
IV | Intravenously |
IM | Intramuscularly |
NG | Nasogastric |
PEG | Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrotomy |
PO | Per Oral (oral by mouth) |
PV | Per vaginal |
SC | Subcutaneously |
PR | Per Rectum |
SL | Sublingually |
Never abbreviate:[edit | edit source]
Patient's resuscitation status | |
Drug names | |
Right OR Left | Except when used as part of an approved abbreviation |
+++, >, < | Avoided unless used as part of an official grading system |
+ve, -ve | Can use Pos. and Neg. instead |
Patient/Service users name |
|
No abbreviations on a consent form | |
No abbreviations on an incident report |
#:[edit | edit source]
5Ds |
|
9HPT | Nine Hole |
A[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
AAA | Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm |
AAROM | active assist range of motion |
ABD | abduction |
ABG |
Arterial blood gas |
ACDF | anterior cervical discectomy and fusion |
ACL | anterior cruciate ligament |
ACTH | adrenocorticotropic hormone |
ACJ | acromioclavicular joint |
ACS | Acute coronary syndrome |
AD | assistive device |
ADD | adduction |
ADL | activities of daily living |
AFO | ankle foot orthosis |
AIDS | acquired immune deficiency syndrome |
ASIS | Anterior superior iliac spine |
AKA | above knee amputation |
ALS | amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
AMA | against medical advice |
Amb | ambulation |
Ant | anterior |
A/P | anterior-posterior |
AAV | AIDS-associated virus |
Ab | Antibody |
ACE | Angiotensin converting enzyme |
ADH | Anti-diuretic hormone |
ADHD | Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder |
AF | Atrial fibrillation |
AROM | active range of motion |
B[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
B | bilateral |
BEA | below elbow amputation |
BKA | below knee amputation |
BOS | base of support |
BP | blood pressure |
bpm | beats per minute |
C[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
c (with a line over it) | with |
C1-7 | Cervical vertebrae 1-7 |
CABG | Coronary artery bypass graft |
CAD | Coronary artery disease |
Cal | Calorie |
CBC | Complete blood count |
CCA | Common carotid artery |
CCU | Coronary care unit |
CES | Cauda equina syndrome |
CFS | Chronic fatigue syndrome |
CGA | contact guard assist |
CHF | Congestive heart failure |
c/o | Complains of |
CO | Cardiac output |
CO2 | Carbon dioxide |
C0/C1 | Atlanto-axial joint |
CN | cranial nerve |
COPD | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
CPAP | Continuous positive airway pressure |
CPM | continuous passive motion machine |
CPR | Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation |
creps | Crepitations |
CRF | Chronic renal failure |
CSF | Cerebrospinal fluid |
CT | Computerised tomography |
CTS | Carpal tunnel syndrome |
CTx | cervical traction |
CVA | Cerebrovascular accident |
CVP | Central venous pressure |
D[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
DASH | Disability of arm, shoulder, hand |
D/C | Discharge |
DDx | Differential diagnosis |
DDD | Degenerative disc disorder |
Dec | Decreased |
DF | Dorsiflexion |
DHS | Dynamic hip screw |
DI | Diabetes Insipidus |
DJD | Degenerative joint disease |
DM | Diabetes mellitus |
DOB | Date of birth |
DOE | Dyspnoea on exertion |
E[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ECG | Electrocardiogram |
ED | emergency department |
EEG | electroencephalogram, electroencephalograph |
EMG | electromyogram, electromyography |
EOB | edge of bed |
ER | external rotation |
EVD | extraventricular drain |
Ext | Extension |
F[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
FBS | fasting blood sugar |
Fx | Fracture |
FVC | Forced vital capacity |
FWB | Full weight bearing |
F/U | Follow up |
FTD | Full term delivery |
FSH | Follicle stimulating hormone |
FRC | Functional residual capacity |
Flex | Flexion |
FIM | Functional independence measure |
FHS | Foetal heart sounds |
FHR | Foetal heart rate |
FEV | Forced expiratory volume |
FEV1 | Forced expiratory volume in one second |
FET | Forced expiratory technique |
FES | Functional electrical stimulation |
FAS | fetal alcohol syndrome |
FWW | front-wheeled walker |
G[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
GCS | Glasgow coma scale |
GDM | Gestational diabetes mellitus |
GFR | Glomerular filtration rate |
GFSH | Growth factor stimulating hormone |
GH | Growth hormone |
GMFCS | Gross Motor Function Classification Scale |
GRH | Growth releasing hormone |
GTT | Glucose tolerance test |
GSW | gunshot wound |
H[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Hb | Haemoglobin |
HIV | Human immunodeficiency virus |
HIVD | Herniated intervertebral disc |
H/O | History of |
HO | heterotrophic ossification |
HR | Heart rate |
HRT | Hormone replacement therapy |
HS | Heart sounds |
H Sit. | High sitting |
Ht | Height |
HTN | Hypertension |
Hx | History |
HGH | Human growth hormone |
Hep A, B, C | Hepatitis A, B, C |
HEP | Home exercise program |
HDL | High density lipoprotein |
HCV | Hepatitis C virus |
H&C | Huff and cough |
HH | home health |
HI | Head injury |
HBV | Hepatitis B Virus |
HBH | hand behind head |
HBB | Hand behind back |
I[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Ig | Immunoglobulin |
I:E | Inspiratory:expiratory (ratio) |
ICU | Intensive Care Unit |
ICS | Intercostal space |
ICP | Intracranial pressure |
ICD | Intercostal drain |
ICA | Internal carotid artery |
IFT | Interferential therapy |
IFC | Interferential current |
Inf. | Inferior |
IMV | Intermittent mandatory ventilation |
IMT | Isometric muscle testing |
IHD | Ischaemic heart disease |
Inv. | Inversion |
IPPV | Intermittent positive pressure ventilation |
IPPR | Intermittent positive pressure respiration |
IVC | Inferior vena cava |
IPPB | Intermittent positive pressure breathing |
IFC | interferential current |
IVSD | Interventricular septal defect |
IVD | Intervertebral disc |
IR | internal rotation |
IRDS | Infant respiratory distress syndrome |
IRV | Inspiratory reserve volume |
ISC | Intermittent self catheterisation |
ISWT | Incremental Shuttle Walk Test |
I/T | Intermittent |
J[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
JCA -Juvenile chronic arthritis | JCA -Juvenile chronic arthritis |
JDM -Juvenile diabetes mellitus | JDM -Juvenile diabetes mellitus |
JRA | Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis |
jt | joint |
JVP | jagular venous pressure |
K[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
KAFO | knee ankle foot orthosis |
L[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
L 1-5 | Lumbar vertebrae 1-5 |
LBP | Low back pain |
LBW | Low birth weight |
LCL | Lateral collateral ligament |
LCM | Left costal margin |
LDL | Low-Density-Lipoprotein type |
LFT | Liver function test |
LHF | Left heart failure |
Ligs. | Ligaments |
LOC | Loss of consciousness |
LOW | Loss of weight |
LP | Lumbar puncture |
LRTI | Lower respiratory tract infection |
LTx | lumbar traction |
LMN | lower motor neuron |
LOS | length of stay |
LTG | long-term goal |
M[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
MAP | mean arterial pressure |
MAS | Motor assessment scale |
MaxA | Maximum assistance |
MCA | Middle cerebral artery |
MCP | Metacarpophalangeal |
MD | Muscular dystrophy |
MI | myocardial infarction |
Meds | Medications |
M/L | Medial-lateral |
Mhz | Megahertz |
MMSE | Mini mental state examination |
MMT | Manual muscle testing |
MRI | Magnetic resonance imaging |
MTP | Metatarsophalangeal |
MVA | Motor vehicle accident |
MVD | Mitral valve disease |
MS | multiple sclerosis |
MCL | medial collateral ligament |
-
N[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
NBM | Nil by Mouth |
NAD | No abnormality detected |
NCV | Nerve conduction study |
Neb. | Nebuliser/nebulised |
NIBP | Non-invasive blood pressure |
NICU | Neonatal intensive care unit |
NIDDM | Not insulin dependent diabetes mellitus |
NIHSS | National Institute of Health Stroke Scale |
NIMV | Non invasive mask ventilation |
NIPV | Non invasive pressure ventilation |
NP | Non productive |
NPO | nothing by mouth |
NWB | Non weight bearing |
NSMDA | Neurosensory Motor Developmental Assessment |
NDT | neurodevelopmental treatment |
-
O[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
O2 - | Oxygen |
O: - | Objective |
OPD - | Outpatients Department |
Ortho. - | Orthopaedics |
OA – | osteoarthritis |
OB – | obstetrics |
ORIF – | open reduction, internal fixation |
P[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
P – | poor (used in muscle testing) |
P: - | plan |
Paed | Paediatrics |
palp. - | Palpitations |
PA – | posterior/anterior |
para – | paraplegia |
PCL – | posterior cruciate ligament |
PEEP – | positive end expiratory pressure |
PF – | plantar flexion |
PNF – | proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation |
PNI – | peripheral nerve injury |
POMR – | problem-oriented medical record |
post. – | posterior |
post-op – | after surgery |
PRE – | progressive resistive exercise |
pre-op – | before operation |
PROM – | passive range of motion |
PROME – | passive range of motion exercise |
PSIS – | posterior superior iliac spine |
PTB – | patellar tendon bearing |
PVD – | peripheral vascular disease |
PWB – | partial weight bearing |
PDMS - | Peabody Developmental Motor Scale |
PE | pulmonary embolism |
PEDI - | Paediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory |
PEEP - | Positive end expiratory pressure |
PEFR - | Peak expiratory flow rate |
PENS - | Percutaneous electrical nerve stimulator |
PFR - | Peak flow rate |
PFT - | Pulmonary function test |
PFx - | Pelvic floor exercises |
PGH - | Pituitary growth hormone |
PICA - | Posterior inferior cerebral artery |
PIP | Proximal interphalangeal |
Q[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
quad. | Quadraplegia |
quads. | Quadriceps |
R[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ROM | Range Of Movement |
RA | Rheumatoid arthritis |
Rehab – | rehabilitation |
RDS - | Respiratory distress syndrome |
REIL | Repeated extension in lying |
REIS - | Repeated extension in sitting  |
RFIL - | Repeated flexion in lying |
RFIS - | Repeated flexion in standing |
REM - | Rapid eye movement |
rep. - | Repeated |
Resp. - | Respiratory |
ret. | Retraction |
Rh -ve - | Rhesus factor negative |
Rh +ve - | Rhesus factor positive |
RHD - | Rheumatic heart disease |
RHF - | Right heart failure |
RIP - | Raised intracranial pressure |
RJ - | Radial jerk |
R-J - | Robert Jones (bandage) |
R/O - | Removal of |
rot. - | Rotation |
RR - | Respiratory rate |
RTI - | Respiratory tract infection |
RVF - | Right ventricular failure |
RVH - | Right ventricular hypertrophy |
-
S[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION | |
SA Node | Sinoatrial Node | |
S1-5 | Sacral vertebrae (1-5) | |
SaO2 - | Oxygen saturation | |
SAFG - | Short arm fibreglass (cast) | |
SAPOP - | Short arm plaster of paris | |
SAH - | Subarachnoid haemorrhage | |
SDH - | Subdural haemorrhage/haematoma | |
S/E - | Subjective examination | |
SFL/R - | Side flexion left/right | |
SGIS - | Side glide in standing | |
Sh. - | Shoulder | |
SIJ - | Sacro-iliac joint | |
SL - | Side lying | |
SLAP - | Superior labrum anterior-posterior lesion | |
SLE - | Systemic lupus erythematosus | |
SLFG - | Short leg fibreglass (cast) | |
SLPOP - | Short leg plaster of Paris | |
SLR - | Straight leg raising | |
SLS - | Single leg stand | |
SMI - | Sustained maximal inspiration | |
Sn - | Suction | |
Spiro. - | Spirometry | |
SPS - | Single point stick | |
Sput. - | Sputum | |
SQ - | Static quadriceps | |
s-s - | Side to side | |
SST - | Supraspinatus tendon | |
STM - | Short term memory | |
STML - | Short term memory loss | |
STR - | Soft tissue release | |
Strep. - | Streptococcus | |
subcut. - | Subcutaneous | |
subj. - | Subjective | |
Subscap. - | Subscapularis (tendon) | |
Sup. - | Supination | |
Sub US - | Subaquatic ultrasound | |
SVC - | Superior vena cava |
|
sx | surgery | |
SACH – | solid ankle cushion heel | |
SCI – | spinal cord injury | |
SC jt. – | sternoclavicular joint | |
SED – | suberythemal dose | |
SOAP | – subjective, objective, assessment, plan | |
SOB | – shortness of breath | |
STG – | short term goal | |
sup. – | superior |
T[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
Temp | Temperature |
TENS - | Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation |
TEV | Talipes equinovarus  |
TFA | Transfemoral amputation  |
TFL | Tensor fasciae latae |
TFT | Thyroid function tests |
T/F | Transfer |
TG | Triglycerides |
Tx - | Traction |
THA | Total hip arthroplasty |
THR | Total hip replacement |
TIA | Transient ischaemic attack |
TJ | |
TKA | Total knee arthroplasty |
TKR | Total knee replacement |
TLR | Tonic labyrinthine reflex |
TMJ | temporomandibular joint |
TNR | tonic neck reflex |
TMT - | Tarsometatarsal |
TOP - | Termination of pregnancy |
TORCH(complex) - | Toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex |
TPP - | Time, place and person |
TPR - | Temperature, pulse and respiration |
TrA - | Transversus abdominis |
tract. - | Traction |
traps. - | Trapezius |
TRH | Thyrotropin-releasing hormone |
TSH | Thyroid stimulating hormone |
TTA | Transtibial amputation |
TV | Tidal volume |
TBW | Tension band wiring |
TBI | Traumatic brain injury |
TA | Tendoachilles |
TB | Tuberculosis |
T1-12 - | Thoracic vertebrae (1-12) |
U[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
UVR | Ultraviolet radiation |
US U/S | Ultra sound |
URTI | Upper respiratory tract infection |
URT | Upper respiratory tract |
UPDRS | Unified Parkinson's Rating Scale |
U/O | Urine output |
UMNL | upper motor neuron lesion |
UMN | Upper motor neuron |
UL | Upper limb |
ULTT | Upper limb tension test |
ULTT1-3 | Upper limb tension test 1-3 |
V[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
VAS | Visual Analogue Scale |
VBI | Vertebrobasilar insufficiency |
VC | Vital capacity |
VEP | Visual evoked potential |
VF | Ventricular fibrillation |
VFT |
Ventilatory function test |
VHD | Valvular heart disease |
vibs/vibes. | Vibrations |
Vit. | Vitamin |
VSD | Ventricular septal defect |
VS | Vital signs |
W[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
WB | Weight bearing |
W/C | Wheelchair |
W/cm² | Watts per centimetre squared |
wk | week |
Wt | Weight |
2WF | Two-wheeled frame |
4WF | Four-wheeled frame |
Wee-FIM | Paediatric functional independence measure |
WNL | Within normal limits |
w/o | Without |
X[edit | edit source]
Y[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
y/o | Years old |
yr/s | Year/Years |
Z[edit | edit source]
ABBREVIATION | DEFINITION |
ZF | Zimmer Frame |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia. List of medical abbreviations. Available from:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations (accessed 03/03/2019).
- ↑ Health Service Executive .NHO Abbreviations booklet.Available from: http://www.hse.ie/eng/services/Publications/services/Hospitals/NHO_Abbreviations_Booklet.pdf (accessed 3 March 2019)
- ↑ Bottomley JM. Quick reference dictionary for physical therapy. Slack Incorporated; 2000.