Stroke Outcome Measures Overview: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Type''' | | '''Type''' | ||
| '''Name''' | | '''Name''' | ||
| '''Approx time to administer''' | | '''Approx time to administer''' | ||
| ''' | | '''Strengths''' | ||
| '''Weaknesses''' | | '''Weaknesses''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Level of | | Level of consciousness | ||
| Glasgow Coma Scale | | Glasgow Coma Scale | ||
| | | 2 minutes | ||
| | | Simple, valid, reliable. | ||
| | | None observed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stroke deficit scales | | Stroke deficit scales | ||
| NIH Stroke Scale | | NIH Stroke Scale | ||
| | | 2 minutes | ||
| | | Brief, reliable, can be administered by non-neurologists. | ||
| | | Low sensitivity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Canadian Neurological Scale | | Canadian Neurological Scale | ||
| | | 5 minutes | ||
| | | Brief, valid, reliable. | ||
| | | Some useful measures omitted.| | ||
|- | |||
| Global disability scale | |||
| Rankin Scale | |||
| 5 minutes | |||
| Good for overall assessment of disability. | |||
| Walking is the only explicit assessment criterion. Low sensitivity. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Measures of disability/activities of daily living (ADL) | ||
| | | Barthel Index | ||
| | | 5-10 minutes | ||
| | | Widely used for stroke. Excellent validity and reliability. | ||
| | | Low sensitivity for high-level functioning. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Functional Independence Measure (FIM) | |||
| 40 minutes | |||
| Widely used for stroke. | |||
| Measures mobility, ADL, cognition, functional communication. | |||
| “Ceiling” and “floor” effects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mental status screening | ||
| | | Folstein Mini-Mental State Examination | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
| | | Widely used for screening. | ||
| | | Several functions with summed score. May misclassify patients with aphasia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Neurobehavioral Cognition Status Exam (NCSE) | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
| | | Predicts gain in Barthel Index scores. Unrelated to age. | ||
| | | Does not distinguish right from left hemisphere. No reliability studies in stroke. No studies of factorial structure. Correlates with education. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Assessment of motor function | ||
| | | Fugl-Meyer | ||
| | | 30-40 minutes Extensively evaluated measure. | ||
| | | Good validity and reliability for assessing sensorimotor function and balance. | ||
| | | Considered too complex and time-consuming by many. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Motor Assessment Scale | ||
| | | 15 minutes | ||
| | | Good, brief assessment of movement and physical mobility. | ||
| | | Reliability assessed only in stable patients. Sensitivity not tested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Motricity Index | ||
| | | 5 minutes | ||
| | | Brief assessment of motor function of arm, leg, and trunk. | ||
| | | Sensitivity not tested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Balance assessment | ||
| | | Berg Balance Assessment | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
| | | Simple, well established with stroke patients, | ||
| | sensitive to change. | ||
| None observed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Rivermead Mobility Index | ||
| | | 5 minutes | ||
| | | Valid, brief, reliable test of physical mobility. | ||
| | | Sensitivity not tested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Assessment of speech and language functions | ||
| | | Boston Diagnostic & Aphasia Examination | ||
| | | 1-4 hours | ||
| | | Widely used, comprehensive, good standardisation data, sound theoretical rationale. | ||
| | | Time to administer long; half of patients cannot be classified. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Porch Index of Communicative Ability (PICA) | ||
| | | 1/2-2 hours | ||
| | | Widely used, comprehensive, careful test development and standardisation. | ||
| | | Time to administer long. Special training required to administer. Inadequate sampling of language other than one word and single sentences. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Western Aphasia Battery | ||
| | | 1-4 hours | ||
| | | Widely used, comprehensive. | ||
| | | Time to administer long. “Aphasia quotients” and “taxonomy” of aphasia not well validated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Depression scales | ||
| | | Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
| | | Widely used, easily administered. Norms available. Good with somatic symptoms. | ||
| | | Less useful in elderly and in patients with aphasia or neglect.High rate of false positives. Somatic items may not be due to depression. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression (CES-D) | ||
| | | < 15 minutes | ||
| | | Brief, easily administered, useful in elderly, effective for screening in stroke population. | ||
| | | Not appropriate for aphasic patients. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
| | | Brief, easy to use with elderly, cognitively impaired, and those with visual or physical problems or low motivation. | ||
| | | High false negative rates in minor depression. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
== Sub Heading 2 == | == Sub Heading 2 == |
Revision as of 11:56, 24 November 2014
Original Editor - Your name will be added here if you created the original content for this page.
Top Contributors - Admin, Sheik Abdul Khadir, Kim Jackson, Simisola Ajeyalemi, Evan Thomas, Naomi O'Reilly, George Prudden, Rucha Gadgil, Amrita Patro and Lauren Lopez
Sub Heading 1[edit | edit source]
Type | Name | Approx time to administer | Strengths | Weaknesses | |
Level of consciousness | Glasgow Coma Scale | 2 minutes | Simple, valid, reliable. | None observed. | |
Stroke deficit scales | NIH Stroke Scale | 2 minutes | Brief, reliable, can be administered by non-neurologists. | Low sensitivity. | |
Canadian Neurological Scale | 5 minutes | Brief, valid, reliable. | |||
Global disability scale | Rankin Scale | 5 minutes | Good for overall assessment of disability. | Walking is the only explicit assessment criterion. Low sensitivity. | |
Measures of disability/activities of daily living (ADL) | Barthel Index | 5-10 minutes | Widely used for stroke. Excellent validity and reliability. | Low sensitivity for high-level functioning. | |
Functional Independence Measure (FIM) | 40 minutes | Widely used for stroke. | Measures mobility, ADL, cognition, functional communication. | “Ceiling” and “floor” effects. | |
Mental status screening | Folstein Mini-Mental State Examination | 10 minutes | Widely used for screening. | Several functions with summed score. May misclassify patients with aphasia. | |
Neurobehavioral Cognition Status Exam (NCSE) | 10 minutes | Predicts gain in Barthel Index scores. Unrelated to age. | Does not distinguish right from left hemisphere. No reliability studies in stroke. No studies of factorial structure. Correlates with education. | ||
Assessment of motor function | Fugl-Meyer | 30-40 minutes Extensively evaluated measure. | Good validity and reliability for assessing sensorimotor function and balance. | Considered too complex and time-consuming by many. | |
Motor Assessment Scale | 15 minutes | Good, brief assessment of movement and physical mobility. | Reliability assessed only in stable patients. Sensitivity not tested. | ||
Motricity Index | 5 minutes | Brief assessment of motor function of arm, leg, and trunk. | Sensitivity not tested. | ||
Balance assessment | Berg Balance Assessment | 10 minutes | Simple, well established with stroke patients,
sensitive to change. |
None observed. | |
Rivermead Mobility Index | 5 minutes | Valid, brief, reliable test of physical mobility. | Sensitivity not tested. | ||
Assessment of speech and language functions | Boston Diagnostic & Aphasia Examination | 1-4 hours | Widely used, comprehensive, good standardisation data, sound theoretical rationale. | Time to administer long; half of patients cannot be classified. | |
Porch Index of Communicative Ability (PICA) | 1/2-2 hours | Widely used, comprehensive, careful test development and standardisation. | Time to administer long. Special training required to administer. Inadequate sampling of language other than one word and single sentences. | ||
Western Aphasia Battery | 1-4 hours | Widely used, comprehensive. | Time to administer long. “Aphasia quotients” and “taxonomy” of aphasia not well validated. | ||
Depression scales | Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) | 10 minutes | Widely used, easily administered. Norms available. Good with somatic symptoms. | Less useful in elderly and in patients with aphasia or neglect.High rate of false positives. Somatic items may not be due to depression. | |
Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression (CES-D) | < 15 minutes | Brief, easily administered, useful in elderly, effective for screening in stroke population. | Not appropriate for aphasic patients. | ||
Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) | 10 minutes | Brief, easy to use with elderly, cognitively impaired, and those with visual or physical problems or low motivation. | High false negative rates in minor depression. | ||
Sub Heading 2[edit | edit source]
Sub Heading 3[edit | edit source]
Recent Related Research (from Pubmed)[edit | edit source]
Extension:RSS -- Error: Not a valid URL: Feed goes here!!|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10
References[edit | edit source]
References will automatically be added here, see adding references tutorial.